2020 Candidates

 


Presidential Candidates

*Incumbent
R – Republican; D – Democrat; L – Libertarian; I – Independent; G – Green

 

For the past 40 years, American Farm Bureau has asked every presidential candidate to provide responses to issues likely to impact and affect farmers and ranchers and rural communities in the next 4 years. Both President Donald Trump and former Vice President Joe Biden have provided their answers to the questionnaire and AFBF recently posted the responses so you can read directly from the candidates on their policy positions and direction for our country. In the questionnaire, candidates answered questions on the following topics:

  • Food System Resiliency
  • Farm Policy Programs
  • International Trade
  • Tax Policy
  • Energy
  • Regulatory Reform
  • Endangered Species Act
  • Clean Water
  • Biotechnology
  • Rural Life and Health
  • Agricultural Labor
  • Sustainability and Climate Change

VIEW CANDIDATE RESPONSES


U.S. House and Senate Candidates

Guide:
*Incumbent
R – Republican; D – Democrat; L – Libertarian; I – Independent; G – Green

 


Georgia House and Senate Candidates

Guide:
*Incumbent
R – Republican; D – Democrat; L – Libertarian; I – Independent; G – Green

 

STATE HOUSE

 

State House - District 1

Mike Cameron (R - Rossville)

 

State House - District 2

*Steve Tarvin (R - Chickamauga)

 

State House - District 3

*Dewayne Hill (R - Ringgold)

 

State House - District 4

*Kasey Carpenter (R - Dalton)

 

State House - District 5

*Matt Barton (R - Calhoun)

 

State House - District 6

*Jason T. Ridley (R - Chatsworth)

 

State House - District 7

*David Ralston (R - Blue Ridge)

 

State House - District 7

Rick D. Day (D - Ellijay)

 

State House - District 8

Stan Gunter (R - Blairsville)

Dave Cooper (D - Clayton)

 

State House - District 9

Will Wade (R - Dawsonville)

Sharon L. Ravert (D - Dahlonega)

 

State House - District 10

Victor E. Anderson (R - Cornelia)

Nick Mitchell (D - Cleveland)

 

State House - District 11

*Rick Jasperse (R - Jasper)

Kayla Hollifield (D - Talking Rock)

 

State House - District 12

*Eddie Lumsden (R - Armuchee)

Jonathan Gilreath-Harvey (D - Armuchee)

 

State House - District 13

*Katie Dempsey (R - Rome)

 

State House - District 14

*Mitchell Scoggins (R - Cartersville)

 

State House - District 15

*Matthew Gambill (R - Cartersville)

 

State House - District 16

*Trey Kelley (R - Cedartown)

Lyndsay Arrendale (D - Euharlee)

 

State House - District 17

*Martin Momtahan (R - Dallas)

Q. Dailey (D - )

 

State House - District 18

Tyler Paul Smith (R - Bremen)

Pat Rhudy (D - Carrollton)

 

State House - District 19

*Joseph Gullett (R - Dallas)

Alison Feliciano (D - Dallas)

 

State House - District 20

Charlice Byrd (R - Woodstock)VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

Ginny Lennox (D - Woodstock)

 

State House - District 21

Brad Thomas (R - Holly Springs)

William D. Hughes (D - )

 

State House - District 22

*Wes Cantrell (R - Woodstock)

Charles Ravenscraft (D - )

 

State House - District 23

*Mandi L. Ballinger (R - Canton)

 

State House - District 24

*Sheri Smallwood Gilligan (R - Cumming)

Natalie Bucsko (D - )

 

State House - District 25

*Todd Jones (R - Cumming)

Christa Olenczak (D - )

 

State House - District 26

Lauren W. McDonald III (R - Cumming)

Jason Boskey (D - Cumming)

 

State House - District 27

*Lee Hawkins (R - Gainesville)

 

State House - District 28

*Chris Erwin (R - Homer)

 

State House - District 29

*Matt Dubnik (R - Gainesville)

Pat Calmes (D - Gainesville)

 

State House - District 30

*Emory Dunahoo, Jr. (R - Gillsville)

Leigh Miller (D - )

 

State House - District 31

*Tommy Benton (R - Jefferson)

Pete Fuller (D - )

 

State House - District 32

*Alan Powell (R - Hartwell)

Alisha Allen (D - )

 

State House - District 33

Rob Leverett (R - )

Kerry Dornell Hamm (D - )

 

State House - District 34

*Bert Reeves (R - Marietta)

Priscilla G. Smith (D - )

 

State House - District 35

*Ed Setzler (R - Acworth) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

Lisa Campbell (D - Kennesaw)

 

State House - District 36

*Ginny Ehrhart (R - )

James Francis Ryner (D - )

 

State House - District 37

Rose Wing (R - )

*Mary Frances Williams (D - Marietta)

 

State House - District 38

*David Wilkerson (D - Powder Springs)

 

State House - District 39

Jim Hickey (R - )

*Erica Thomas (D - Austell)

 

State House - District 40

Taryn Chilivis Bowman (R - Smyrna)

*Erick Eugene Allen (D - Smyrna)

 

State House - District 41

Stephen M. George, Jr. (R - Marietta)

*Michael Smith (D - )

 

State House - District 42

*Teri Anulewicz (D - Smyrna)

 

State House - District 43

*Sharon Cooper (R - Marietta)

Luisa Wakeman (D - Marietta)

 

State House - District 44

*Don L. Parsons (R - Marietta)

Connie Dicicco (D - )

 

State House - District 45

*Matt Dollar (R - Marietta)

Sara Tindall Ghazal (D - Marietta)

 

State House - District 46

*John Carson (R - Marietta)

Caroline L. Holko (D - ) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

 

State House - District 47

*Jan Jones (R - Milton)

Anthia Owens Carter (D - )

 

State House - District 48

Betty Price (R - Roswell)

*Mary Robichaux (D - Roswell)

 

State House - District 49

*Charles E. "Chuck" Martin (R - Alpharetta)

Jason T. Hayes (D - Alpharetta)

 

State House - District 50

Jay Lin (R - Johns Creek)

*Angelika Kausche (D - )

 

State House - District 51

Alex B. Kaufman (R - Roswell)

*Josh McLaurin (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 52

*Deborah Silcox (R - Sandy Springs)

Shea Roberts (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 53

*Sheila Jones (D - )

 

State House - District 54

Lyndsey Rudder (R - Atlanta)

*Betsy Holland (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 55

*Marie Metze (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 56

Mesha Mainor (D - )

 

State House - District 57

Stacey Evans (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 58

*Park Cannon (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 59

*David Dreyer (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 60

*Kim Schofield (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 61

*Roger Bruce (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 62

*William K. Boddie, Jr. (D - East Point)

 

State House - District 63

David Callahan (R - College Park)

*Debra Bazemore (D - Riverdale)

 

State House - District 64

*Derrick L. Jackson (D - Tyrone)

 

State House - District 65

Mandisha A. Thomas (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 66

Jason C. Jones (R - Douglasville)

*Kimberly Alexander (D - Hiram)

 

State House - District 67

*Micah Gravley (R - Douglasville)

Angela Mayfield (D - )

 

State House - District 68

*J. Collins (R - Villa Rica)

 

State House - District 69

*Randy Nix (R - LaGrange)

Herbert Giles (D - Carrollton)

 

State House - District 70

*Lynn Smith (R - Newnan)

 

State House - District 71

*Philip Singleton (R - Sharpsburg)

Jill Prouty (D - Newnan)

 

State House - District 72

*Josh Bonner (R - Peachtree City)

Fred Rovner (D - )

 

State House - District 73

*Karen Mathiak (R - Griffin)

William Harris (D - )

 

State House - District 74

Yasmin Neal (D - )

 

State House - District 75

*Mike Glanton (D - Jonesboro)

 

State House - District 76

*Sandra Givens Scott (D - Rex)

 

State House - District 77

*Rhonda Burnough (D - Riverdale)

 

State House - District 78

*Demetrius Douglas (D - Stockbridge)

 

State House - District 79

Andrea Johnson (R - )

*Michael S. Wilensky (D - Dunwoody)

 

State House - District 80

Alan Cole (R - Atlanta)

*Matthew Wilson (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 81

*Scott Holcomb (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 82

*Mary Margaret Oliver (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 83

*Becky Evans (D - )

 

State House - District 84

*Renitta Shannon (D - Decatur)

 

State House - District 85

*Karla Drenner (D - Avondale Estates)

Andrew W. Bell (I – Atlanta)

 

State House - District 86

Zulma Lopez (D - Atlanta)

 

State House - District 87

*Viola Davis (D - Stone Mountain)

 

State House - District 88

*Billy Mitchell (D - Stone Mountain)

 

State House - District 89

*Bee Nguyen (D - )

 

State House - District 90

*Pam Stephenson (D - )

 

State House - District 91

Rhonda S. Taylor (D - Conyers)

 

State House - District 92

*Doreen Carter (D – Lithonia)

Raymond Davis (I – Stonecrest)

 

State House - District 93

Hubert Owens, Jr. (R - )

*Dar'shun Kendrick (D - Lithonia)

 

State House - District 94

*Karen Bennett (D - Stone Mountain)

 

State House - District 95

Erica McCurdy (R - Peachtree Corners)

*Beth Moore (D - Doraville)

 

State House - District 96

*Pedro "Pete" Marin (D - Duluth)

 

State House - District 97

*Bonnie Rich (R - Suwanee)

Mary Blackmon Campbell (D - )

 

State House - District 98

*David Clark (R - Buford)

Taeho Cho (D - Buford)

 

State House - District 99

Marvin Lim (D - )

 

State House - District 100

*Dewey L. McClain (D - Lilburn)

 

State House - District 101

Carol Field (R - )

*Sam Park (D - Lawrenceville)

 

State House - District 102

Soo Hong (R - Lawrenceville)

*Gregg Kennard (D - Lawrenceville)

 

State House - District 103

*Timothy Barr (R - Lawrenceville)

Clifton Marshall (D - ) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

 

State House - District 104

*Chuck Efstration (R - Dacula)

Nakita Hemingway (D - )

 

State House - District 105

Eric Dierks (R - )

*Donna McLeod (D - Lawrenceville)

 

State House - District 106

*Brett Harrell (R - Snellville)

Rebecca Mitchell (D - Snellville)

 

State House - District 107

Michael McConnell (R - )

*Shelly Hutchinson (D - Snellville)

 

State House - District 108

Johnny Crist (R - Lilburn)

*Jasmine Clark (D - )

 

State House - District 109

*Dale Rutledge (R - McDonough)

Regina Lewis-Ward (D - McDonough)

 

State House - District 110

Clint Crowe (R - )

Ebony Carter (D - )

 

State House - District 111

*El-Mahdi Holly (D - Stockbridge)

 

State House - District 112

*Dave Belton (R - Buckhead)

 

State House - District 113

Sharon Henderson (D - )

 

State House - District 114

*Tom Kirby (R - Loganville)

Femi Oduwole (I – Loganville)

 

State House - District 115

*Bruce Williamson (R - Monroe)

Debbie Reed (D - Snellville)

 

State House - District 116

*Terry England (R - Auburn)

 

State House - District 117

*Houston Gaines (R - Athens)

"Mokah" Jasmine Johnson (D - Athens)

 

State House - District 118

*Spencer Frye (D - Athens)

 

State House - District 119

*Marcus A. Wiedower (R - Watkinsville)

Jonathan Wallace (D - Watkinsville)

 

State House - District 120

*Trey Rhodes (R - )

 

State House - District 121

*Barry Fleming (R - Evans)

 

State House - District 122

*Jodi Lott (R - Evans)

 

State House - District 122

Doris O. Crutchfield (D - Evans)

 

State House - District 123

*Mark Newton (R - )

 

State House - District 124

*Henry "Wayne" Howard (D - Augusta)

Scott Cambers (I - )

 

State House - District 125

*Sheila Clark Nelson (D - Augusta)

 

State House - District 126

*Gloria Frazier (D - Hephzibah)

 

State House - District 127

*Brian L. Prince (D - Augusta)

 

State House - District 128

*Mack Jackson (D - Sandersville)

 

State House - District 129

*Susan Holmes (R - Monticello)

Sharonda Bell (D - )

Joe Reed (I – Jackson) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

 

State House - District 130

*David Knight (R - Griffin)

Sheila Henley (D - )

 

State House - District 131

Beth Camp (R - Concord)

Chris Benton (D - Thomaston )

 

State House - District 132

David Jenkins (R - Grantville)

*Bob Trammell, Jr. (D - Luthersville)

 

State House - District 133

*Vance Smith, Jr. (R - Pine Mountain)

 

State House - District 134

*Richard H. Smith (R - Columbus)

Carl Sprayberry (D - )

 

State House - District 135

*Calvin Smyre (D - Columbus)

 

State House - District 136

*Carolyn Hugley (D - Columbus)

 

State House - District 137

*Debbie G. Buckner (D - Junction City)

 

State House - District 138

*Mike Cheokas (R - Americus)

Marc Arnett (D - Americus)

 

State House - District 139

*Patty Bentley (D - Butler)

 

State House - District 140

*Robert Dickey (R - Musella)

 

State House - District 141

*Dale Washburn (R - Macon)

 

State House - District 142

*Miriam Paris (D - Macon)

 

State House - District 143

*James Beverly (D - Macon)

 

State House - District 144

*Danny Mathis (R - Cochran)

Mary Whipple-Lue (D - Gordon)

 

State House - District 145

*Ricky "Rick" Williams (R - Milledgeville)

Quentin T. Howell (D - Hardwick)

 

State House - District 146

*Shaw Blackmon (R - Bonaire)

 

State House - District 147

*Heath Clark (R - Warner Robins)

Stephen Baughier (D - )

 

State House - District 148

*Noel Williams, Jr. (R - Cordele)

Regina Awung (D - )

 

State House - District 149

Robert Pruitt (R - )

 

State House - District 150

*Matt Hatchett (R - Dublin)

 

State House - District 151

*Gerald E. Greene (R - Cuthbert)

Joyce Barlow (D - Albany)

 

State House - District 152

*Bill Yearta (R - Sylvester)

 

State House - District 153

*Camia Whitaker Hopson (D - )

 

State House - District 154

*Winfred Dukes (D - Albany)

 

State House - District 155

*Clay Pirkle (R - Ashburn)

Lethia Jones Kittrell (D - )

 

State House - District 156

*Greg Morris (R - Vidalia)

 

State House - District 157

*William "Bill" Werkheiser (R - Glennville)

 

State House - District 158

*Butch Parrish (R - Swainsboro)

Ann P.D. Gleason (D - )

 

State House - District 159

*Jon G. Burns (R - Newington)

 

State House - District 160

*Jan Tankersley (R - Brooklet)

 

State House - District 161

*Bill Hitchens (R - Rincon)

 

State House - District 162

*Carl Wayne Gilliard (D - Savannah)

 

State House - District 163

Derek J. Mallow (D - Savannah)

 

State House - District 164

*Ron Stephens (R - )

Marcus Thompson (D - )

 

State House - District 165

*Mickey Stephens (D - Savannah)

 

State House - District 166

*Jesse Petrea (R - Savannah)

Michael Mack (D - Savannah) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

 

State House - District 167

Buddy DeLoach (R - )

 

State House - District 168

*Al Williams (D - Midway)

 

State House - District 169

*Dominic Lariccia (R - Douglas)

Michael "Buckle" Moore (D - Douglas)

 

State House - District 170

*Penny Houston (R - Nashville)

Andre Oliver (D - Nashville)

 

State House - District 171

*Joe Campbell (R - Camilla)

 

State House - District 172

*Sam Watson (R - Moultrie)

 

State House - District 173

*Darlene Taylor (R - Thomasville) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

Booker T. Gainor (D - Cairo)

 

State House - District 174

*John L. Corbett (R - Lake Park)

 

State House - District 175

*John Lahood (R - Valdosta)

 

State House - District 176

*James Burchett (R - )

Evans Primus, Jr. (D - Waycross)

 

State House - District 177

*Dexter L. Sharper (D - Valdosta)

 

State House - District 178

*Steven Meeks (R - Screven)

 

State House - District 179

*Don Hogan (R - St. Simons Island)

Julie Jordan (D - St. Simons Island)

 

State House - District 180

*Steven Sainz (R - )

STATE SENATE

 

State Senate - District 1

*Ben Watson (R - Savannah)

Kerri Wilkins McGinty (D - Savannah)

 

State Senate - District 2

*Lester G. Jackson III (D - Savannah)

 

State Senate - District 3

Sheila McNeill (R - Brunswick)

Cedric Z. King (I - Brunswick)

 

State Senate - District 4

Billy Hickman (R - Statesboro)

 

State Senate - District 5

*Sheikh Rahman (D - Lawrenceville)

 

State Senate - District 6

Harrison Lance (R - Atlanta)

*Jennifer "Jen" Jordan (D - Atlanta)

 

State Senate - District 7

*Tyler Harper (R - Ocilla)

 

State Senate - District 8

Russ Goodman (R - Homerville)

Treva Gear (D - Valdosta)

 

State Senate - District 9

*P.K. Martin IV (R - Lawrenceville)

Nikki Merritt (D - Grayson)

 

State Senate - District 10

*Emanuel Jones (D - Decatur)

 

State Senate - District 11

*Dean Burke (R - Bainbridge)

 

State Senate - District 12

Tracy Taylor (R - Albany)

*Freddie Powell Sims (D - Dawson)

 

State Senate - District 13

*Carden H. Summers (R - Cordele)

Mary Egler (D - Leesburg)

 

State Senate - District 14

*Bruce Thompson (R - White)

Travis Johnson (D - Canton)

 

State Senate - District 15

*Ed Harbison (D - Columbus)

 

State Senate - District 16

*Marty Harbin (R - Tyrone)

Cinquez Jester (D - Griffin)

 

State Senate - District 17

*Brian Strickland (R - McDonough) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

Kelly Rose (D - McDonough)

 

State Senate - District 18

*John F. Kennedy (R - Macon)

 

State Senate - District 19

*Blake Tillery (R - Vidalia)

 

State Senate - District 20

*Larry Walker (R - Perry)

Julius Newberry Johnson (D - Hawkinsville)

 

State Senate - District 21

*Brandon Beach (R - Alpharetta)

 

State Senate - District 22

*Harold V. Jones II (D - Augusta)

 

State Senate - District 23

Max Burns (R - Sylvania)

Ceretta Smith (D - Grovetown)

 

State Senate - District 24

*Lee Anderson (R - Grovetown)

 

State Senate - District 25

*Burt Jones (R - Jackson)

Veronica Brinson (D - Macon)

 

State Senate - District 26

*David E. Lucas, Sr. (D - Macon)

 

State Senate - District 27

*Greg Dolezal (R - Cumming)

Brooke Griffiths (D - Cumming)

 

State Senate - District 28

*Matt Brass (R - Newnan)

 

State Senate - District 29

*Randy Robertson (R - Cataula)

 

State Senate - District 30

*Mike Dugan (R - Carrollton)

Montenia Edwards (D - )

 

State Senate - District 31

Jason Anavitarte (R - Dallas)

Tianna Smith (D - )

 

State Senate - District 32

*Kay Kirkpatrick (R - Marietta)

Christine Triebsch (D - Marietta)

 

State Senate - District 33

*Michael Rhett (D - Marietta)

 

State Senate - District 34

*Valencia M. Seay (D - Riverdale)

 

State Senate - District 35

*Donzella James (D - Atlanta)

 

State Senate - District 36

*Nan Orrock (D - Atlanta)

 

State Senate - District 37

*Lindsey Tippins (R - Atlanta)

Vanessa Parker (D - Powder Springs)

 

State Senate - District 38

*Horacena Tate (D - Atlanta)

 

State Senate - District 39

*Nikema Williams (D - Atlanta)

 

State Senate - District 40

Garry Guan (R - Peachtree Corners)

*Sally Harrell (D - Chamblee)

 

State Senate - District 41

William Park Freeman (R - )

Kim Jackson (D - Stone Mountain)

 

State Senate - District 42

*Elena Parent (D - Atlanta)

 

State Senate - District 43

Melanie Williams (R - Lithonia)

*Tonya P. Anderson (D - Lithonia)

 

State Senate - District 44

Benjamin Brooks (R - Red Oak)

*Gail Davenport (D - Jonesboro)

 

State Senate - District 45

Clint Dixon (R - Buford)

Matielyn Jones (D - Suwanee)

Arthur Tripp, Jr. (I – Buford)

 

State Senate - District 46

*Bill Cowsert (R - Athens)

Zachary Perry (D - Athens)

 

State Senate - District 47

*Frank Ginn (R - Danielsville)

Dawn Johnson (D - Winder)

 

State Senate - District 48

Matt Reeves (R - Duluth)

Michelle Au (D - Johns Creek)

 

State Senate - District 49

*Cecil T. "Butch" Miller (R - Chesnut Mountain)

 

State Senate - District 50

Bo Hatchett (R - Cornelia)

Dee Daley (D - Clayton)

 

State Senate - District 51

*Steve Gooch (R - Dahlonega)

June Krise (D - Sautee Nacoochee)

 

State Senate - District 52

*Chuck Hufstetler (R - Rome)

Charles DeYoung (D - )

 

State Senate - District 53

*Jeff Mullis (R - Chickamauga)

 

State Senate - District 54

*Chuck Payne (R - Riverdale)

 

State Senate - District 55

*Gloria S. Butler (D - Stone Mountain)

 

State Senate - District 56

*John Albers (R - Alpharetta) VIEW QUESTIONNAIRE

Sarah Beeson (D - Roswell)

 

Public Service Commission 

District 1, Southern 

District 4, Northern

Jason Shaw (R - Lakeland)

http://shawforgeorgia.com

Lauren Bubba McDonald, Jr. (R - Clarkesville)

Robert G. Bryant (D - Savannah)

http://robertforga.com

Daniel Blackman (D - )

http://danielforgeorgia.com

Elizabeth Melton (L - Columbus)

http://melton4georgia.com

Nathan Wilson (L - Rydal)

http://nathan4liberty.com

 

 

 


Return to Main Page